Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Center Hotels Plaza vs Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Reykjavik — score, location, comfort and price.

Center Hotels Plaza
Center Hotels Plaza
★★★★
73.22
/100
View hotel →
VS
Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga
Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga
★★★
72.85
/100
View hotel →

Comparing Center Hotels Plaza to Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga in Reykjavik. It's neck and neck, and it comes down to reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Toss-up

Pick based on gut feeling — the numbers can't separate these two in Reykjavik.

If you only remember one thing

With scores of 73.22 and 72.85, this comparison is essentially a draw. Your priorities, not our numbers, should decide.

Choose Center Hotels Plaza

  • You want the hotel more travelers have validated
  • You want to step outside and be in the center
  • You want to feel the difference when you walk in

Choose Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga

  • Saving money without losing quality is the goal

Score comparison

DimensionCenter Hotels PlazaMidtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga
Reputation87.4086.00
Value50.0066.63
Location96.5687.94
Comfort80.4064.00
Services50.0050.00
Overall73.2272.85

Detailed analysis

Reputation: On Reputation, Center Hotels Plaza leads slightly with a 1.4-point margin.
Value: On Value, Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga leads clearly with a 16.63-point margin.
Location: On Location, Center Hotels Plaza leads noticeably with a 8.62-point margin.
Comfort: On Comfort, Center Hotels Plaza leads clearly with a 16.4-point margin.
Services: Neither hotel has a real edge on Services.

Price

Center Hotels Plaza
EUR 234
Standard Single Room
Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga
EUR 154
Small Double Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Non-smoking roomsTerrace

Only Center Hotels Plaza

BarFacilities for disabled guestsHeatingLaundryMeeting/Banquet facilitiesTour desk

Only Midtown Reykjavik by Heimaleiga

CCTV outside propertyElevatorInternetSafeSecurity alarmSmoke-free property

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Reykjavik